Governance

ADVISORY COUNCIL

Ms Akiko Domoto
Former Governor of Chiba Prefecture, Japan
Former Vice President of IUCN

Mr Delmar Blasco
Former Secretary General, Convention on Wetlands (Ramsar, Iran 1971)

Mr Effendy Sumardja
Former Special Assistant for International Relations to the Minister of Environment
Ministry of the Environment, Indonesia

Tan Sri Razali Ismail
Former Special Advisor to the Prime Minister of Malaysia
Former President of the United Nations General Assembly (1996/7)
First Chairman of the Commission of Sustainable Development

Prof Emeritus Tan Sri Zakri Abdul Hamid
Science Advisor to Prime Minister of Malaysia
Former Director, Institute of Advanced Studies, UN University, Japan,
Former Chairman of SBSTTA, Convention on Biological Diversity

Dato’ Dr. Wong Sai Hou
Former State Assemblyman for Kg Tunku and Chairman, Petaling Jaya City Environment Committee

Datuk Zul Mukhshar bin Md. Shaari
Former Director General Forest Department of Peninsular Malaysia 

Dato' Ir. Lim Chow Hock       
Former Director of Department of Drainage & Irrigation (River and Coastal) of Peninsular Malaysia
 

MANAGEMENT BOARD

Mr Zainudin Ismail - Chairman
Environmental Lawyer
Former Chairman of the KL Bar Council

Professor Dr. Mohd Ali Hashim
Department of Chemical Engineering, University Malaya
Malaysia

STAFF

GEC’s activities are coordinated through a secretariat currently with more than 30 staffs. In addition, a broad range of associates and partners assist in the implementation of activities. GEC undertakes projects in more than 10 countries mainly in the Asia Pacific region either operating directly or through local partner organisations.

Key Management of GEC

FAIZAL PARISH 
Director
Ecologist / Environmental Management Specialist

VICTORIA LOUIS 
Admin and Finance Manager
Accountant

NAGARAJAN RENGASAMY 
Manager, Forest and Coastal Programme
Forest and Natural Resource Management

DR K. KALITHASAN 
Manager, River Care Programme
Water and Waste Management Specialist

ADELAINE TAN 
Coordinator, Outreach and Partnerships Programme
Chemist/Biologist

SERENA LEW SIEW YAN 
Coordinator, Peatland Programme
Peatland and Natural Resource Management

Admin and Finance
 
LATHA SANASY (latha@gec.org.my)
Senior Admin Officer
  • Office administration and management
  • Recruitment and administration of personnel
  • Event management
PRASAD SANGGU (prasad@gec.org.my)
Finance and Facilities Officer
ZULINA HYREEN MOHD AMIR (zulina@gec.org.my)
Admin Officer
NURHAFIZAH (nurhafizah@gec.org.my)
Senior Account Officer
 
MAHATHIR ZAINAL ABIDIN (mahathir@gec.org.my)
Account Officer
 
Technical Staffs
 
River Care Programme
 

JAGEDESWARI MARIAPPAN (jagedeswari@gec.org.my)
Senior Programme Officer
EIA Expert

  • Environmental Impact Assessment
  • Environmental Management
  • Water Quality Monitoring and Auditing

SATHIS VENKITASAMY (sathis@gec.org.my)
Senior Programme Officer
River and Natural Resource Management

  • River rehabilitation
  • Environmental education
  • Community participation
NORAZRIN MAMAT (norazrin@gec.org.my)
Programme Officer

River and Natural Resource Management

  • River rehabilitation
  • Environmental education
  • Community participation 
SHARIFAH NUR ZULAIKHA SYED OTHMAN (zulaikha@gec.org.my)
Programme Officer

River and Natural Resource Management

  • River rehabilitation
  • Environmental education
  • Community participation 
TSIA MUN KAIK (tsiamunkaik@gec.org.my)
Programme Officer

River and Natural Resource Management

  • River rehabilitation
  • Environmental education
  • Community participation 
MOHAMED YASREEN MOHAMED ALI (yasreenali@gec.org.my)
Programme Officer

River and Natural Resource Management

  • River rehabilitation
  • Environmental education
  • Community participation 
MUNIANDY MK RAMANSURVEY (muniandy@gec.org.my)
Programme Officer

River and Natural Resource Management

  • River rehabilitation
  • Environmental education
  • Community participation 
VINITA A. GANESH (vinita@gec.org.my)
Programme Officer

River and Natural Resource Management

  • River rehabilitation
  • Environmental education
  • Community participation 
Peat Programme
 
MUHAMAD FAIZUDDIN ZAINUDDIN (faizuddin@gec.org.my)
Senior Programme Officer
 
  • Forest and plantation management
  • Peatland and climate change
  • Forest and Peatland Rehabilitation
AIDA HAYATI (aidahayati@gec.org.my)
Senior Programme Officer
Remote Sensing and GIS
 
JONATHAN TENG (jonathan@gec.org.my)
Programme Officer

GIS and Remote Sensing

MULYADI (mulyadi@gec.org.my)
Field Programme Officer

Forest and Natural Resource Management

MOHD FARIS RABBANI SUBARI@SUBIYRI (faris@gec.org.my)
Programme Officer

Peatland and Natural Resource Management

NOR ASIKIN ASMUNI (asikin@gec.org.my)
Peatland Programme Officer
 
Forest and Coastal Programme
 
MD NAZERI MOHD SIDEK

Programme Officer
Forest and Natural Resource Management

NURHAYATI HASSAN (nurhayati@gec.org.my)
Programme Officer
Forest and Natural Resource Management

MOHAMAD MUHYIDDIN HASSAN  (muhyiddin@gec.org.my)
Programme Officer
Forest and Natural Resource Management

JUHAZMAN JAMALUDDIN ( juhazman@gec.org.my)

Programme Officer
Forest and Natural Resource Management

SITI JOANNI MATLAN (joanni@gec.org.my)
Technical Officer

Forest and Natural Resource Management

Communications and Media Relations
 
Outreach and Partnership Programme
 
SHAFINAZ SHAHABUDIN (shafinaz@gec.org.my)
Senior Communication Officer
 
UMMI NUR ASYIQEEN ZULKEFLY (ummi@gec.org.my)
Communication Officer
 

YAP NI YAN (yapniyan@gec.org.my)
Graphic Designer